• Born 1974, France.
    Lives and works in Paris and Geneva.
  • Works with galleries Balice Hertling in Paris, Francesca Pia in Zürich, Hannah Hoffman in Los Angeles and Foksal Gallery Foundation in Warsaw.

Solo Exhibitions

2021

Ludwig Museum (curated by Beate Reifenscheid), Koblenz, Germany
Musée de l’Orangerie, Contrepoints Contemporains #6 (curated by Cécile Debray), Paris, France
Fondation d’Entreprise Ricard (curated by Mouna Mekouar), Paris, France

2020

Kanal Pompidou, films installation as part of the exhibition It Never Ends by John Armleder (curated by Jonathan Pouthier), Brussels, Belgium
ArtGeneva, Galerie Mezzanin, Geneva, Switzerland

2019

Dastan’s Basement, Shimmers (curated by Sam Maleki), Tehran, Iran

2018

Galerie Mezzanin, Subterranean II, Geneva, Switzerland
Galerie Balice Hertling, Paris, France
Musée Régional d’Art Contemporain Occitanie, Blue Spill (curated by Sandra Patron), Sérignan, France

2017

Foksal Gallery Foundation, Warsaw, Poland
Simon Lee Gallery, Subterranean, Hong Kong
Hannah Hoffman Gallery, Frieze Art Fair – Focus, New York, USA

2016

La Verrière / Fondation Hermès, Paysages IX (curated by Guillaume Désanges), Brussels, Belgium
Hannah Hoffman Gallery, Los Angeles, USA

2015

South London Gallery, Paysage avec poussin (curated by Margot Heller), London, UK
Spike Island, Témoins Oculaires (curated by Alice Motard), Bristol, UK
Vistamare, Isabelle Cornaro – Giuseppe Uncini (curated by Benedetta Spalletti and Francesca Pia), Pescara, Italy
Palais de Tokyo, Le Païpe (curated by Jean de Loisy and Julien Fronsacq), Paris, France
Museo Casa Masaccio, Things (curated by Rita Selvaggio), San Giovanni Valdarno, Italy
Outpost, Golden Memories (curated by Alice Lee), Norwich, UK
Galerie Balice Hertling, Homonyms IV, Paris, France

2014

Hannah Hoffman gallery, Los Angeles, USA
M-Museum (curated by Valerie Verhack), Leuven, Belgium
Thea Westreich Art Advisory Service, American Horizons (curated by Clement Dirié), New York, USA
La><art, This Morbid Roundtrip from Subject to Object (curated by Lauri Firstenberg and Matthew Schum), Los Angeles, USA
Centre Pompidou, Somnis Facere (screening, curated by Phillipe-Alain Michaud and Jonathan Pouthier), Paris, France
Galerie Francesca Pia, Zürich, Switzerland

2013

Kunsthalle Bern (curated by Fabrice Stroun), Bern, Switzerland
Galerie Balice Hertling, God Boxes, Paris, France

2012

Portland Institute for Contemporary Art, TBA Festival (curated by Kristian Kennedy), Portland, USA
White Cube gallery, Inside the White Cube, London, UK
CNAC – Le Magasin (curated by Yves Aupetitallot), Grenoble, France
Frac Aquitaine, Figures, ornements, représentations (curated by Claire Jacquet), Bordeaux, France

2011

1m3, Du Cinématique (curated by Jeanne Graff), Lausanne, Switzerland
Collège des Bernardins, Du proche et du lointain (curated by Jean de Loisy and Alain Berland), Paris, France

2010

Galerie Balice Hertling, Homonymes, Paris, France

2009

Kunstverein Düsseldorf (curated by Vanessa Joan Müller), Düsseldorf, Germany
Galerie Balice Hertling, Frieze Art Fair – Frame, London, UK
Gavin Brown Entreprise, Eva’s Arche und der Feminist (curated by Pati Hertling), New York, USA

2008

La Ferme du Buisson, Orion aveugle (curated by Julie Pellegrin), Noisiel, France
Parc Culturel de Rentilly, Song of Opposites (curated by Armelle Thévenot), Bussy-Saint-Martin, France

Public Art Projects

2020

Interior design of the new extension of the Museum of Fine Arts (commissioned by Rennes Métropole), Rennes, France
Conception of two artworks for the Jardin des Droits de l’Homme (commissioned by Grand Poitiers), Poitiers, France

2017

Conception of the Pierre Larousse archive library (commissioned by Xavier Douroux / Les Nouveaux Commanditaires), Toucy, France

2016

Wall paintings for the Thanksgiving Tower’s ground floor lobby (commissioned by Runyon Arts), Dallas, USA

Curating

2019

Palais de Tokyo, L’esprit commence et finit au bout des doigts (scenography and co-curating with Laurent Le Bon and Alain Lardet), Paris, France

2017

Galerie Balice Hertling, Case Study, Paris, France

2016

Fondation d’Entreprise Ricard, Paris 18ème Prix de la Fondation d’Entreprise Ricard, Paris, France

Selected Group Exhibitions and Screenings

2020

Kanal Pompidou, None of the Above (curated by John Armleder), Brussels, Belgium
Kanal Pompidou, All of the Above, (curated by John Armleder), Brussels, Belgium
Centre Pompidou, Les enfants de Raymond Roussel (screening, curated by Erik Bullot), Paris, France
Musée Régional d’Art Contemporain Occitanie, La vie dans l’espace (curated by Jill Gasparina), Sérignan, France
Galerie Perrotin, Restons Unis : Emmanuel, Paris, France

2019

Frac Normandie, Remake/Quand la vidéo rejoue le cinéma (curated by Véronique Souben), Rouen, France
Ménagerie de Verre, Suffis-toi d’un buis (curated by Jerôme Mauche), Paris, France
Musée Régional d’Art Contemporain Occitanie, Nouvel accrochage des Collections (curated by Sandra Patron), Sérignan, France
Galerie Tim Wouters, Isabelle Andriessen / Isabelle Cornaro, Brussels, Belgium
Salt, Spoilage 2 (curated by Wschod Gallery), Basel, Switzerland

2018

Hammer Museum, Stories of Almost Everyone (curated by Aram Moshayedi), Los Angeles, USA
Frith Street Gallery, Secret of the Landscape (curated by Rita Selvaggio), London, UK
City of Zürich, Art and the City (curated by Christoph Doswald), Zürich, Switzerland
Jardin des Tuileries, Fiac Hors les Murs (curated by Jennifer Flay and Blanche de l’Estrange), Paris, France
Grand Palais, Fiac Programmes (curated by Jennifer Flay and Blanche de l’Estrange), Paris, France
Arsenal Contemporary, A Kiss Under the Tail (curated by Isabelle Kowal and Loreta Lamargese), New York, USA
Galerie Francesca Pia, Fillette (curated by Mai-Thu Perret and Fabrice Stroun), Zürich, Switzerland

2017

Palais de Tokyo, All Watched Over by Machines of Loving Grace (curated by Yoann Gourmel), Paris, France
Campoli Presti, Plages, London, UK
Bureau, CONDO New York (Bureau hosts Carlos/Ishikawa, London), New York, USA
Paul Kasmin gallery, Singular Object (curated by Romain Dauriac), New York, USA
Kunstraum, Performing Objects (curated by Caterina Avetaneo), London, UK
Galerie Francesca Pia, L’image (curated by Vincent Romagny), Zürich, Switzerland
Hyle, A New Norm (curated by Georgia Sagri and Fabrice Stroun), Athens, Greece

2016

Musée des Arts Décoratifs, L’esprit du Bauhaus (curated by Mathieu Mercier) Paris, France
Kunsthalle Bern, 30 Years Kunsthalle Bern Foundation (curated by Valérie Knoll), Bern, Switzerland
El Eco Museum, Time Will Tell (curated by Thomas Boutoux and Paola Santocoy), Mexico City, Mexico
Centre Pompidou, Chers Amis (new hanging of the permanent collections, curated by Christine Macel), Paris, France
Centre Pompidou, Metacartoons (screening, curated by the Film Department), Paris, France
Fondation Van Gogh, Très trait (curated by Bice Curiger), Arles, France
Massimo de Carlo Gallery, The Pagad (curated by Rita Selvaggio), Milano, Italy
Clearing Gallery, Two-Story, Brussels, Belgium
Union Pacific Gallery, The Lazarote Island, London, UK
Luigi Pecci Center for Contemporary Art, The End of the World (curated by Fabio Cavallucci), Prato, Italy
Musée d’Art de Pully, Charles Blanc-Gatti – Hypothèses d’une généalogie (curated by Julien Fronsacq), Pully, Switzerland

2015

Musée du Louvre, Une brève histoire de l’avenir (curated by Jean de Loisy and Dominique de Font-Réaulx), Paris, France
Musée d’Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, Apartés (curated by Jessica Castex), Paris, France
Krannert Art Museum, Attachment (curated by Amy Powell), Champaign, USA
Seattle Art Museum, Black Box 2.0 (curated by Julia Fryett and Anne Couillaud), Seattle, USA
Mamco, After Dark (curated by Xavier Franceschi), Geneva, Switzerland
Algus Greenspon Gallery, The shadow Is Taken (curated by John Tremblay), New York, USA
Metropolitan Art Society, Group Show (curated by Tony Salamé), Beirut, Lebanon

2014

The HighLine, Archeo (curated by Cecilia Alemani), New York, USA
Palais de Tokyo, Period Room (curated by Gallien Dejean), Paris, France
ICA / Fondazione Sandretto re Rebaudengo, Beware Wet Paint (curated by Gregor Muir), London, UK / Torino, Italy

2013

Musée d’Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, Decorum (curated by Anne Dressen), Paris, France
Palazzo Cavour, One Torino: Repertory, (curated by Gary Carrion-Murayari), Torino, Italy
Public Fiction, The Stand In (curated by Lauren Mackler and Alexandra Gaty), Los Angeles, USA
LACE, The End of the Night (curated by Martha Kirszenbaum), Los Angeles, USA
Kunstverein Bielefeld, Museum Off Museum (curated by Thomas Thiel), Bielefeld, Germany
South London Gallery, Back and Forth (screening, curated by Marie Canet), London, UK
ICA, Biennale of Moving Image, Fetish and Figure (screening, curated by Martha Kirszenbaum), London, UK
Galleria Nazionale d’Arte Moderna, Figura 2: natura morta (curated by Cecilia Canzani and Ilaria Gianni), Roma, Italy
Palais de Tokyo, Nouvelle Vague (curated by Glora Sensi and Ana Mendoza Aldana), Paris, France
Palais des Beaux-Arts, L’ange de l’histoire (curated by Nicolas Bourriaud), Paris, France

2012

Palais de Tokyo, Triennale de Paris (curated by Okwui Enwezor), Paris, France
Casey Kaplan Gallery, Rotary Connection (curated by Loring Randolph), New York, USA
ICA & Tramway, Artist’s Film Biennial (screening, curated by Martha Kirszenbaum), London and Glasgow, UK
Mercer Union, Hapax Legomena (curated by Élodie Royer and Yoann Gourmel), Toronto, Canada

2011

Musée d’art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, Apartés (curated by Raphaël Zarka), Paris, France
Fondazione Sandretto, Un’espressione geografica (curated by Francesco Bonami), Torino, Italy
Sculpture Center, Vide-Poche (curated by Fionn Meade), New York, USA
Villa Flor (curated by galleries Balice Hertling and Gio Marconi), Saint-Moritz, Switzerland
Kunsthaus Glarus, Living Room Exotica (curated by Sabine Rutserholz), Glarus, Switzerland
Sharjah Biennial (section curated by Érik Bullot and Omar Barrada), Sharjah, United Arab Emirates

2010

Fondation d’Entreprise Ricard, Prix Ricard 2010 Monsieur Miroir (curated by Émilie Renard), Paris
Galerie Neu, Paris-Berlin (Isabelle Cornaro, Luca Frei, Falke Pisano), Berlin, Germany
CAPC, La vie saisie par l’art (curated by Aurélie Woltz), Bordeaux, France
Raven Row, Unto This Last (curated by Alice Motard), London, UK
Tate Modern, The Square, the Line and the Light (curated by Stuart Comer), London, UK
GAMEC, L’Ipotesi del Cristallo (curated by Élodie Royer et Yoann Gourmel), Bergamo, Italy

2009

Musée d’Art Moderne de la Ville de Paris, Nouvelles Acquisitions, Paris, France
Dia Center, X Initiative (curated by Hermes und der Pfau), New York, USA
Galerie Chantal Crousel, Bijoux de Famille, Paris, France

2008

Künstlerhaus Stuttgart, Three Black Minutes (curated by Axel Wieder), Stuttgart, Germany
Drawing Center, Spring Selection 2008 (curated by Nina Katchadourian), New York, USA
220 Jours, Rien n’aura eu lieu que le lieu excepté peut-être une constellation (curated by Élodie Royer and Yoann Gourmel), Paris, France

Education

2002

Degree in Fine Arts (Jean-Luc Vilmouth studio), École Nationale Supérieure des Beaux Arts, Paris, France

2001

Royal College of Arts, Printmaking Department, London, UK

1996

Degree in Art History, with specialization in 16th century’s art, École du Louvre, Paris, France

Grants, Awards, Residencies

2019

Production Grant, Fondation des Artistes, Paris, France

2017

Production Grant, DICRÉAM, Paris, France

2012

Production Grant, Fondation Rothschild, Paris, France

2010

Laureate Fondation d’Entreprise Ricard Prize, Paris, France

2009

Laureate Artist Residency, Les Ateliers New Yorkais, ISCP, Institut Français, New York, USA

2006

Laureate Artist Residency, Le Pavillon – Palais de Tokyo, Paris, France
Production and installation Grants, DRAC Île-de-France, Paris, France